Immigration visa

Types

Types Investor Entrepreneur Sole Representative
Minimum investment £2,000,000 or more £200,000 or more No requirements
Knowledge of English No requirements IELTS band 4 or a Bachelor's Degree in the UK IELTS band 3
Family members Your partner or child under 18 can come with you Your partner or child under 18 can come with you Your partner or child under 18 can come with you
Work experience No requirements Have a practical business plan, but work experience is not mandatory Have extensive related industry experience and knowledge and hold a senior position within the company
What you can and can't do No requirements Can be self-employed, no need for a third party Can't work for yourself or any other business
Extend your visa or apply for permanent residence Apply to settle after 2 years if you invest £10 million. Apply to settle after 3 years if you invest £5 million. Apply to settle after 5 years if you invest £2 million. Apply to settle after 3 years if you have provided 10 new positions or generated over £5 million revenue. Through the normal process, after you've been in the UK for 5 years, you can apply for permission to settle permanently in the UK. You can only apply for permission to settle permanently in the UK after you've been in the UK for 5 years.
Requirements of duration Spend more than 183 days in a tax year in the UK Spend more than 183 days in a tax year in the UK Spend less than 3 months in a tax year outside the UK
Language requirements Life in the UK test at B1 level Life in the UK test at B1 level Life in the UK test at B1 level
Special requirements No requirements Funds have been in the bank for at least 90 days. Parent company authorisation letter, main shareholder of non-parent company
Advantages No language requirements Reasonable amount of investment No requirements on the amount of investment, medium language level
Disadvantages Difficulty in opening accounts and making transfers and payments Requirements on language level, industry risk Rigorous investigation of the parent company
Rights British citizenship with indefinite leave to remain in the UK British citizenship with indefinite leave to remain in the UK British citizenship with indefinite leave to remain in the UK